ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004027
Organism Name Spirulina major PCC 6313
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 129961
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Spirulina
Genus Synonyms
Species Spirulina major
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain PCC 6313
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID PCC 6313
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Spirulina major PCC 6313
NCBI Tax ID 129961
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Spirulinales
NCBI Family Spirulinaceae
NCBI Genus Spirulina
NCBI Species Spirulina major
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 2
Cell Shape Helical-shaped
Color Blue-green
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Metabolism Carbon dioxide fixation
Phenotypes Photosynthetic
Gliding
Energy Sources Photoautotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Brackish water
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by MM Allen in 1963
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Cheryl Kerfeld
Contact Email ckerfeld@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3970
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Berkeley, California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.87
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.27
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate