ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003986
Organism Name Rhodobacter sphaeroides KD131
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 557760
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Rhodobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Rhodobacter sphaeroides
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KD131
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection KCTC 12085
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Rhodobacter sphaeroides KD131
NCBI Tax ID 557760
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Rhodobacter
NCBI Species Rhodobacter sphaeroides
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Purple
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25 - 35
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Mud
Aquatic
Metabolism Hydrogen production
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sea mud off the coast of DaeBu Island, South Korea
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Lim S-K
Contact Email slim@genotech.co.kr
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.253833
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.560783
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate