ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003977
Organism Name Acidilobus saccharovorans 345-15
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 666510
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Acidilobus
Genus Synonyms
Species Acidilobus saccharovorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 345-15
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16705
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14881
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14881
Exemplar Name Acidilobus saccharovorans
Genbank 16S ID AY350586
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acidilobus saccharovorans 345-15
NCBI Tax ID 666510
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Acidilobales
NCBI Family Acidilobaceae
NCBI Genus Acidilobus
NCBI Species Acidilobus saccharovorans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 3.5 - 4.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Growth Temperature
80
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) solfataric field of Uzon caldera of Kamchatka Peninsula
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Bonch-Osmolovskaya EA
Contact Email elizaveta.bo@gmail.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) acidic hot springs of Kamchatka Peninsula
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.5
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 159.96
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius) 80
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate