ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003927
Organism Name Escherichia coli K12- MG1655
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 511145
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Escherichia
Genus Synonyms
Species Escherichia coli
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain K12- MG1655
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-12-18
Related Sequencing Projects 51
Related Analysis Projects 7
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655
NCBI Tax ID 511145
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Enterobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Escherichia
NCBI Species Escherichia coli
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1922
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication The complete genome sequence of Escherichia coli K-12.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) from strain W1485, which was derived by Joshua Lederberg from the original K-12 isolate obtained from a patient in 1922
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Laboratory developed
Ecosystem Type Genetically modified
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate