ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003916
Organism Name Hirschia baltica ATCC 49814
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Hirschia
Genus Synonyms
Species Hirschia baltica
Species Synonyms
Strain ATCC 49814
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 582402
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 49814
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1061
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1061
Exemplar Name Hirschia baltica
Genbank 16S ID X52909
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Hirschia baltica ATCC 49814
NCBI Tax ID 582402
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomonadales
NCBI Family Hyphomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Hirschia
NCBI Species Hirschia baltica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 - 0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 0.5 - 1 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/1/1982
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) brackish water
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Yves Brun
Contact Email ybrun@indiana.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3970
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Baltic Sea, Kiel Fjord
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.37
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.2
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.05
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate