ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003795
Organism Name Caldicellulosiruptor bescii DSM 6725
Other Names Caldicellulosiruptor bescii Z-1320
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 521460
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Caldicellulosiruptor
Genus Synonyms Anaerocellum
Species Caldicellulosiruptor bescii
Species Synonyms thermophilum
Serovar
Strain DSM 6725
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 6725
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 160269
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.20088
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.20088
Exemplar Name Caldicellulosiruptor bescii
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-05-02
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Caldicellulosiruptor bescii DSM 6725
NCBI Tax ID 521460
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Thermoanaerobacterales
NCBI Family Thermoanaerobacterales Family III. Incertae Sedis
NCBI Genus Caldicellulosiruptor
NCBI Species Caldicellulosiruptor bescii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH 3 - 4
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 75
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Cellulose degrader
Phenotypes Thermoacidophile
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Acidic hot spring from Moutnovski volcano in Kamchatka, Russia
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Adams, Michael W.W.
Contact Email adams@bmb.uga.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hot spring on the Kamchatka peninsula in Russia
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate