ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003696
Organism Name Ruegeria lacuscaerulensis ITI-1157
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Ruegeria
Genus Synonyms
Species Ruegeria lacuscaerulensis
Species Synonyms
Strain ITI-1157
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 644107
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 11314
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11004
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1151
Exemplar Name Ruegeria lacuscaerulensis
Genbank 16S ID U77644
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Ruegeria lacuscaerulensis ITI-1157
NCBI Tax ID 644107
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Roseobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Ruegeria
NCBI Species Ruegeria lacuscaerulensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
45
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/5/2016
Sample Isolation Publication Extremophiles 1(2):94-9 Silicibacter lacuscaerulensis gen. nov., sp. nov., a mesophilic moderately halophilic bacterium characteristic of the Blue Lagoon geothermal lake in Iceland.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Blue Lagoon, geothermal lake in Reykjanes peninsula, Iceland
Isolation Country Iceland
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Blue Lagoon, Iceland
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 63.879
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -22.434
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.2
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
45
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate