ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003688
Organism Name Thermosphaera aggregans M11TL, DSM 11486
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 633148
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Thermosphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermosphaera aggregans
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain M11TL, DSM 11486
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 11486
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 162690
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.54
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.54
Exemplar Name Thermosphaera aggregans
Genbank 16S ID X99556
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermosphaera aggregans DSM 11486
NCBI Tax ID 633148
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Desulfurococcales
NCBI Family Desulfurococcaceae
NCBI Genus Thermosphaera
NCBI Species Thermosphaera aggregans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 85
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length 0.8 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring from Obsidian Pool at Yellowstone Natl. Park
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hot spring from Obsidian Pool at Yellowstone Natl. Park
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.806
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.448
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate