ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003635
Organism Name Lactobacillus helveticus DSM 20075
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Lactobacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Lactobacillus helveticus
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 20075
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 585520
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 20075
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5376
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5376
Exemplar Name Lactobacillus helveticus
Genbank 16S ID X61141
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Lactobacillus helveticus DSM 20075 = CGMCC 1.1877
NCBI Tax ID 585520
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Lactobacillaceae
NCBI Genus Lactobacillus
NCBI Species Lactobacillus helveticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Emmental cheese
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name BCM-HGSC
Contact Email hmpstrains@bcm.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Dairy products
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4253
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate