ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003615
Organism Name Methanomethylovorans hollandica DSM 15978
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 867904
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
Genus Methanomethylovorans
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanomethylovorans hollandica
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 15978
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 15978
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.259
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.259
Exemplar Name Methanomethylovorans hollandica
Genbank 16S ID AF120163
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanomethylovorans hollandica DSM 15978
NCBI Tax ID 867904
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanosarcinales
NCBI Family Methanosarcinaceae
NCBI Genus Methanomethylovorans
NCBI Species Methanomethylovorans hollandica
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Disc-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH 6.5 - 7.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Methylotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 10427061
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic top layer (5 to 10 cm) of sediment (depth, 50 cm) in a eutrophic freshwater pond at the Dekkerswald Institute, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Isolation Country Netherlands
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Dekkerswald Institute, Netherlands
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate