ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003487
Organism Name Caldithrix abyssi LF13, DSM 13497
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 880073
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CALDITRICHAEOTA
Genus Caldithrix
Genus Synonyms
Species Caldithrix abyssi
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain LF13, DSM 13497
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 13497
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.623
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.623
Exemplar Name Caldithrix abyssi
Genbank 16S ID AJ430587
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 3
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Caldithrix abyssi DSM 13497
NCBI Tax ID 880073
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Calditrichaeota
NCBI Class Calditrichae
NCBI Order Calditrichales
NCBI Family Calditrichaceae
NCBI Genus Caldithrix
NCBI Species Caldithrix abyssi
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.8 - 7.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 60
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Mixotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1998
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 12656191
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep-sea hydrothermal chimney sample collected at a vent site at 14 degrees 45' N, 44 degrees 59' W on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge.
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by M. L. Miroshnichenko
Sample Collection Method A sample was obtained during the 41st cruise of the Russian scientific vessel A. Mstislav Keldish in 1998 from the Logatchev hydrothermal field (14?45′N, 44?59′W) on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. A sample of a sulfidic chimney wall was collected, during a dive by the submersible Mir, at a depth of 3000 m.
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Deep-sea hydrothermal chimney sample collected at a vent site at 14 degrees 45 minutes N, 44 degrees 59 minutes W on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 14.75
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -44.983
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
3000
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 60C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate