ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003484
Organism Name Archaeoglobus profundus Av18, DSM 5631
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Archaeoglobus
Genus Synonyms
Species Archaeoglobus profundus
Species Synonyms
Strain Av18, DSM 5631
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-ARCHAEOGLOBI
NCBI Taxonomy ID 572546
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 5631
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.408
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.408
Exemplar Name Archaeoglobus profundus
Genbank 16S ID AJ299219:{1-1500}
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Archaeoglobus profundus DSM 5631
NCBI Tax ID 572546
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Archaeoglobi
NCBI Order Archaeoglobales
NCBI Family Archaeoglobaceae
NCBI Genus Archaeoglobus
NCBI Species Archaeoglobus profundus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.3 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 4.6 to 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
82
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.4 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep sea hydrothermal vents; Mexico, Gulf of California, Guaymas Basin
Isolation Country Mexico
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Deep sea hydrothermal vents; Mexico, Gulf of California, Guaymas Basin
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 27.87
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.81
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2000
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
85
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate