ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003442
Organism Name Acetohalobium arabaticum DSM 5501
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Acetohalobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Acetohalobium arabaticum
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 5501
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
574087  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 5501
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4594
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4594
Exemplar Name Acetohalobium arabaticum
Genbank 16S ID L37422
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Acetohalobium arabaticum DSM 5501
NCBI Tax ID
574087  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Halanaerobiales
NCBI Family Halobacteroidaceae
NCBI Genus Acetohalobium
NCBI Species Acetohalobium arabaticum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7 - 1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 40 Celsius.
Cell Length 1 - 5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Metabolism Acetogenic
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Organotroph
Chemolithotroph
Methylotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1990
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lagoons from East Crimea, Arabat spit, USSR
Isolation Country/Ocean Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3984
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) East Crimea, Arabat spit, USSR
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 46.26
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 34.86
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
15
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate