ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003222
Organism Name Ignisphaera aggregans AQ1.S1, DSM 17230
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 583356
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Ignisphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Ignisphaera aggregans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain AQ1.S1, DSM 17230
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17230
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10019
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10019
Exemplar Name Ignisphaera aggregans
Genbank 16S ID DQ060321
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ignisphaera aggregans DSM 17230
NCBI Tax ID 583356
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Desulfurococcales
NCBI Family Desulfurococcaceae
NCBI Genus Ignisphaera
NCBI Species Ignisphaera aggregans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH 6.4
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Growth Temperature
92
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 16627639
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hot springs in Rotorua and Tokaanu, New Zealand
Isolation Country New Zealand
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) hot springs in Rotorua and Tokaanu, New Zealand
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -38.131667
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 176.241944
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
2
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
268
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
92
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate