ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003221
Organism Name Hydrogenobacter thermophilus TK-6, DSM 6534
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 608538
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum AQUIFICAE
Genus Hydrogenobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Hydrogenobacter thermophilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain TK-6
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID DSM 6534
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.431
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.431
Exemplar Name Hydrogenobacter thermophilus
Genbank 16S ID Z30214
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hydrogenobacter thermophilus TK-6
NCBI Tax ID 608538
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Aquificae
NCBI Class Aquificae
NCBI Order Aquificales
NCBI Family Aquificaceae
NCBI Genus Hydrogenobacter
NCBI Species Hydrogenobacter thermophilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3 - 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
70
Celcius.
Cell Length 2 - 3 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Soil
Metabolism Hydrogen oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1980
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil near hot-spring in Izu Peninsula, Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Izu Peninsula, Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.856
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 138.938
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate