ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002091
Organism Name Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 32049
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Synechococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain PCC 7002
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection PCC 7002
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 18
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002
NCBI Tax ID 32049
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Synechococcales
NCBI Family Synechococcaceae
NCBI Genus Synechococcus
NCBI Species Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 38
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.5 - 2.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Mud
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Photoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1961
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) 1961 from a mud sample that came from the fish pens from Magueyes Island in Puerto Rico
Isolation Country Puerto Rico
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Zhao J
Contact Email jzhao@pku.edu.cn
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Magueyes Island in Puerto Rico
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 17.972949
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -67.047164
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate