ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002070
Organism Name Streptococcus salivarius CCHSS3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1048332
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Streptococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Streptococcus salivarius
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CCHSS3
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Streptococcus salivarius CCHSS3
NCBI Tax ID 1048332
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Streptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Streptococcus
NCBI Species Streptococcus salivarius
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Oral cavity
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 189(4):1330-41 Extent of horizontal gene transfer in evolution of Streptococci of the salivarius group.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human blood at Cochin Hospital, France, 2002
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Delorme, C
Contact Email christine.delorme@jouy.inra.fr
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Blood
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Circulatory system
Ecosystem Subtype Blood
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Cochin Hospital, France
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.837496
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 2.338894
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate