ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002008
Organism Name Shewanella piezotolerans WP3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 225849
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Shewanella
Genus Synonyms
Species Shewanella piezotolerans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain WP3
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection CGMCC 1.6160
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11028
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11028
Exemplar Name Shewanella piezotolerans
Genbank 16S ID AJ551090
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Shewanella piezotolerans WP3
NCBI Tax ID 225849
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Shewanellaceae
NCBI Genus Shewanella
NCBI Species Shewanella piezotolerans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 15 - 20C
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes Piezophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment; under 1,914 m of water depth collected in the west Pacific Ocean
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Wang F
Contact Email xxwfp@public.xm.fj.cn
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sediment; under 1,914 m of water depth collected in the west Pacific Ocean
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 8.003056
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -142.502222
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1914
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate