ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001952
Organism Name Candidatus Sulcia muelleri GWSS
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 444179
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Sulcia muelleri GWSS
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain GWSS
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-02-08
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Sulcia muelleri GWSS
NCBI Tax ID 444179
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Candidatus Sulcia
NCBI Species Candidatus Sulcia muelleri
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name glassy-winged sharpshooter
Symbiont Taxon Id 197043
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Symbiotic
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/2005
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) dissected from the abdomen of a live adult insect
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Moran NA
Contact Email nmoran@email.arizona.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homalodisca coagulata
Host Taxonomy ID 197043
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Tucson, Arizona, USA
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.23086
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.951783
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate