ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001937
Organism Name Anaerotruncus colihominis DSM 17241
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 445972
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Anaerotruncus
Genus Synonyms
Species Anaerotruncus colihominis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 17241
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17241
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4068
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4068
Exemplar Name Anaerotruncus colihominis
Genbank 16S ID AJ315980
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Anaerotruncus colihominis DSM 17241
NCBI Tax ID 445972
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Ruminococcaceae
NCBI Genus Anaerotruncus
NCBI Species Anaerotruncus colihominis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Human fecal
Feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products Feces
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human feces from autistic child at Rush Childrens Hospital, Chicago
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Human Gut Community Users
Contact Email jgordon@wustl.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age Child
Host Health Condition Autistic
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Rush Childrens Hospital, Chicago
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.875156
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -87.667984
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate