ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001929
Organism Name Dethiosulfovibrio peptidovorans SEBR 4207, DSM 11002
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Dethiosulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Dethiosulfovibrio peptidovorans
Species Synonyms
Strain SEBR 4207, DSM 11002
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum SYNERGISTETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 469381
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 11002
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4488
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4488
Exemplar Name Dethiosulfovibrio peptidovorans
Genbank 16S ID U52817
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Dethiosulfovibrio peptidovorans DSM 11002
NCBI Tax ID 469381
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Synergistetes
NCBI Class Synergistia
NCBI Order Synergistales
NCBI Family Synergistaceae
NCBI Genus Dethiosulfovibrio
NCBI Species Dethiosulfovibrio peptidovorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1 um
Cell Shape Vibrio-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
42
Celcius.
Cell Length 3 - 5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Oil fields
Metabolism Thiosulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 47(3):818-24 Dethiosulfovibrio peptidovorans gen. nov., sp. nov., a new anaerobic, slightly halophilic, thiosulfate-reducing bacterium from corroding offshore oil wells.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Corroding offshore oil well in Congo
Isolation Country Congo
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Oil reservoir
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4194
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Emeraude oil field, Congo
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -5.05
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.783
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
42
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate