ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001906
Organism Name Methanocaldococcus infernus ME
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanocaldococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanocaldococcus infernus
Species Synonyms
Strain ME
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOCOCCI
NCBI Taxonomy ID 573063
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 11812
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.153
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.153
Exemplar Name Methanococcus infernus
Genbank 16S ID AF025822
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanocaldococcus infernus ME
NCBI Tax ID 573063
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanococci
NCBI Order Methanococcales
NCBI Family Methanocaldococcaceae
NCBI Genus Methanocaldococcus
NCBI Species Methanocaldococcus infernus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
6.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 55 to 91 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hot spring
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Autotroph
Lithotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology Methanococcus infernus sp. nov., a novel hyperthermophilic lithotrophic methanogen isolated from a deep-sea hydrothermal vent.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep-sea hydrothermal chimney sample collected on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge at a depth of 3000m
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name William Whitman
Contact Email whitman@uga.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Deep-sea hydrothermal chimney sample collected on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge at a depth of 3000m
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
3000
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
85
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate