ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001902
Organism Name Methanothermococcus okinawensis IH1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanothermococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanothermococcus okinawensis
Species Synonyms
Strain IH1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOCOCCI
NCBI Taxonomy ID
647113  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 11175
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.162
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.162
Exemplar Name Methanothermococcus okinawensis
Genbank 16S ID AB057722
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 13
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methanothermococcus okinawensis IH1
NCBI Tax ID
647113  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanococci
NCBI Order Methanococcales
NCBI Family Methanococcaceae
NCBI Genus Methanothermococcus
NCBI Species Methanothermococcus okinawensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 4.5 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 40 to 75 Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hot spring
Aquatic
Hydrothermal vent
Fresh water
Deep sea
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Autotroph
Lithotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/5/2020
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 52(Pt 4):1089-95 Methanothermococcus okinawensis sp. nov., a thermophilic, methane-producing archaeon isolated from a Western Pacific deep-sea hydrothermal vent system.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney at the Iheya Ridge in the Okinawa Trough Japan
Isolation Country/Ocean Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name William Whitman
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney at the Iheya Ridge in the Okinawa Trough Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate