ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001694
Organism Name Nostoc punctiforme PCC 73102
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 63737
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Nostoc
Genus Synonyms
Species Nostoc punctiforme
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain ATCC 29133
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ATCC 29133
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 106453
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 11
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nostoc punctiforme PCC 73102
NCBI Tax ID 63737
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Nostocales
NCBI Family Nostocaceae
NCBI Genus Nostoc
NCBI Species Nostoc punctiforme
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Macrozamia sp.
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Fresh water
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Carbon dioxide fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1973
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) root section, Macrozamia sp., Australia, 1973
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Blankenship, Robert E
Contact Email Blankenship@wustl.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizome
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Australia
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate