ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001676
Organism Name Nautilia profundicola Am-H
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Nautilia
Genus Synonyms
Species Nautilia profundicola
Species Synonyms
Strain Am-H
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
NCBI Taxonomy ID 598659
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC BAA-1463
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13466
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13466
Exemplar Name Nautilia profundicola
Genbank 16S ID AF357197
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Nautilia profundicola AmH
NCBI Tax ID 598659
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Nautiliales
NCBI Family Nautiliaceae
NCBI Genus Nautilia
NCBI Species Nautilia profundicola
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH Range is 6 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 40 to 45 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Hydrothermal vent
Fresh water
Metabolism Sulfur reducer
Hydrogen oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoautotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/30/1999
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 58(Pt 7):1598-602 Nautilia profundicola sp. nov., a thermophilic, sulfur-reducing epsilonproteobacterium from deep-sea hydrothermal vents.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Epidermis of Alvinella pompejana from East Pacific Rise
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Barbara Campbell
Contact Email bjc@udel.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Annelida
Ecosystem Type Integument
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4336
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Epidermis of Alvinella pompejana from East Pacific Rise
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 12.801944
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.934444
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2500
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Alvinella pompejana
Host Taxonomy ID 6376
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments