ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001485
Organism Name Gemmatimonas aurantiaca T-27T
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Gemmatimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Gemmatimonas aurantiaca
Species Synonyms
Strain T-27T
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum GEMMATIMONADETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 379066
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 11422T
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8431
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8431
Exemplar Name Gemmatimonas aurantiaca
Genbank 16S ID AB072735
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Gemmatimonas aurantiaca T-27
NCBI Tax ID 379066
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Gemmatimonadetes
NCBI Class Gemmatimonadetes
NCBI Order Gemmatimonadales
NCBI Family Gemmatimonadaceae
NCBI Genus Gemmatimonas
NCBI Species Gemmatimonas aurantiaca
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6.5 to 9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 35 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes EBPR
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 53(Pt 4):1155-63 Gemmatimonas aurantiaca gen. nov., sp. nov., a gram-negative, aerobic, polyphosphate-accumulating micro-organism, the first cultured representative of the new bacterial phylum Gemmatimonadetes phyl. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic-aerobic sequential batch reactor under enhanced biological phosphorus removal conditions for wastewater treatment
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Fujita N
Contact Email fujita-nobuyuki@nite.go.jp
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Biotransformation
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4314
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Anaerobic-aerobic sequential batch reactor under enhanced biological phosphorus removal conditions for wastewater treatment
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate