ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001331
Organism Name Chrysiogenes arsenatis DSM 11915
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Chrysiogenes
Genus Synonyms
Species Chrysiogenes arsenatis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 11915
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CHRYSIOGENETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
118005  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 11915
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.548
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.548
Exemplar Name Chrysiogenes arsenatis
Genbank 16S ID X81319
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Chrysiogenes arsenatis DSM 11915
NCBI Tax ID
118005  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chrysiogenetes
NCBI Class Chrysiogenetes
NCBI Order Chrysiogenales
NCBI Family Chrysiogenaceae
NCBI Genus Chrysiogenes
NCBI Species Chrysiogenes arsenatis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Gold mine wastewater
Metabolism Arsenate-respiring
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 46(4):1153-7 Chrysiogenes arsenatis gen. nov., sp. nov., a new arsenate-respiring bacterium isolated from gold mine wastewater.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Gold mine wastewater from the Ballarat Goldfields in Australia in 1996
Isolation Country/Ocean Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Mine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4193
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gold mine wastewater from the Ballarat Goldfields in Australia in 1996
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -37.56
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 143.84
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate