ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001329
Organism Name Chloroflexus aurantiacus Y-400-fl
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 480224
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CHLOROFLEXI
Genus Chloroflexus
Genus Synonyms
Species Chloroflexus aurantiacus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Y-400-fl
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection DSM 637
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Hema Katta on 2018-11-29
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chloroflexus aurantiacus Y-400-fl
NCBI Tax ID 480224
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chloroflexi
NCBI Class Chloroflexia
NCBI Order Chloroflexales
NCBI Family Chloroflexaceae
NCBI Genus Chloroflexus
NCBI Species Chloroflexus aurantiacus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Alkaline hot spring in Little Long Lake in Wisconsin
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Donald A. Bryant
Contact Email dab14@psu.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alkaline hot spring in Little Long Lake in Wisconsin
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.424979
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -88.771304
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate