ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001318
Organism Name Chlamydia psittaci 6BC
Other Names Chlamydophila psittaci 6BC
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 331636
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CHLAMYDIAE
Genus Chlamydia
Genus Synonyms Chlamydophila
Species Chlamydia psittaci
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain 6BC
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC VR-125
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 3
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7774
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7771
Exemplar Name Chlamydophila psittaci
Genbank 16S ID AB001778
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chlamydia psittaci 6BC
NCBI Tax ID 331636
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chlamydiae
NCBI Class Chlamydiia
NCBI Order Chlamydiales
NCBI Family Chlamydiaceae
NCBI Genus Chlamydia
NCBI Species Chlamydia psittaci
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Pneumonia
Psittacosis
Respiratory infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Bird
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1941
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) isolated originally from a parakeet in California in 1941
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hans Peter Saluz
Contact Email Hanspeter.Saluz@hki-jena.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Psittacula
Host Taxonomy ID 9227
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Birds
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) California
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.9
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -120.63
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate