ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001306
Organism Name Thermococcus barophilus MP, DSM 11836
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 391623
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-THERMOCOCCI
Genus Thermococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermococcus barophilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain MP, DSM 11836
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 11836
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.380
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.380
Exemplar Name Thermococcus barophilus
Genbank 16S ID AY099172
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermococcus barophilus MP
NCBI Tax ID 391623
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermococci
NCBI Order Thermococcales
NCBI Family Thermococcaceae
NCBI Genus Thermococcus
NCBI Species Thermococcus barophilus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hydrothermal vent
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes Barophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 10319455
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Chimney wall, Mid-Atlantic Ridge, Snakepit
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Enrichment under in situ pressure
Contact Name mohamed Jebbar
Contact Email mohamed.jebbar@univ-brest.fr
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) chimney wall, Mid-Atlantic Ridge, Snakepit
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 23.224118
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -44.564984
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
3550
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate