ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001290
Organism Name Roseobacter sp. AzwK-3b
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 351016
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Roseobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Roseobacter sp. AzwK-3b
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain AzwK-3b
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Roseobacter sp. AzwK-3b
NCBI Tax ID 351016
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Roseobacter
NCBI Species Roseobacter sp. AzwK-3b
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Phototroph
Photosynthetic
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Elkhorn Slough an estuary of Monterey Bay
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method enrichment culture in Elkhorn Slough water in K media in the presence of 100 ?M Mn(II), in the light at room temperature.
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Estuary
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Elkhorn Slough an estuary of Monterey Bay
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.84262
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -121.74701
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate