ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001266
Organism Name Mycolicibacterium gilvum Spyr1
Other Names Mycobacterium gilvum Spyr1
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 278137
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Mycolicibacterium
Genus Synonyms Mycobacterium
Species Mycolicibacterium gilvum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Spyr1
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID DSM 45189
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mycolicibacterium gilvum Spyr1
NCBI Tax ID 278137
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Mycobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mycolicibacterium
NCBI Species Mycolicibacterium gilvum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.5 - 2.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 7 to 7.5 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 37 Celcius..
Cell Length 3.5 - 5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Creosote-contaminated soil
Metabolism PAH-degrading
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Li Xiao ming
Contact Email 467101651@qq.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Beijing China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.852013
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 116.535297
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate