ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001227
Organism Name Thermosediminibacter oceani JW/IW-1228P, DSM 16646
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 555079
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Thermosediminibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermosediminibacter oceani
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JW/IW-1228P, DSM 16646
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16646
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10078
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10078
Exemplar Name Thermosediminibacter oceani
Genbank 16S ID AY703478
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-29
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermosediminibacter oceani DSM 16646
NCBI Tax ID 555079
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Thermoanaerobacterales
NCBI Family Thermoanaerobacterales Family III. Incertae Sedis
NCBI Genus Thermosediminibacter
NCBI Species Thermosediminibacter oceani
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.3 - 9.3
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 52 - 76
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes Barophile
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep sea sediments (252 m below sea level) of Peru Margin collected during Leg 201 of the Ocean Drilling Program. Sample isolated from 136-143 cm below seafloor
Isolation Country Peru
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean: Coast of Peru
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -11.189722
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.075833
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.136 to 0.143 Meters.
From: Meters To: Meters
Subsurface Depth
252
Meters
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate