ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001226
Organism Name Haliangium ochraceum SMP-2, DSM 14365
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 502025
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Haliangium
Genus Synonyms
Species Haliangium ochraceum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SMP-2, DSM 14365
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 14365
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3778
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3778
Exemplar Name Haliangium ochraceum
Genbank 16S ID AB016470
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haliangium ochraceum DSM 14365
NCBI Tax ID 502025
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Myxococcales
NCBI Family Kofleriaceae
NCBI Genus Haliangium
NCBI Species Haliangium ochraceum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 - 0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 34 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 3 - 8 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sea sand
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Coastal sands from Miura Peninsula, Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Beach
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Miura Peninsula, Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.259
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 139.629
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
30
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate