ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001222
Organism Name Haloterrigena turkmenica VKM B-1734, DSM 5511
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 543526
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Haloterrigena
Genus Synonyms
Species Haloterrigena turkmenica
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain VKM B-1734, DSM 5511
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 5511
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.331
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.304
Exemplar Name Haloterrigena turkmenica
Genbank 16S ID AB004878
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haloterrigena turkmenica DSM 5511
NCBI Tax ID 543526
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Haloterrigena
NCBI Species Haloterrigena turkmenica
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.5 - 2.0 um
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Saline soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1994
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 10028254
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Salt soil crust in Ashkhabad, Turkmenistan
Isolation Country Turkmenistan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ashkhabad, Turkmenistan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.95
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 58.38
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate