ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001211
Organism Name Cryptobacterium curtum 12-3, DSM 15641
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Cryptobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Cryptobacterium curtum
Species Synonyms
Strain 12-3T, DSM 15641
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
469378  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15641
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5750
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5750
Exemplar Name Cryptobacterium curtum
Genbank 16S ID AB019260
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Cryptobacterium curtum DSM 15641
NCBI Tax ID
469378  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Coriobacteriia
NCBI Order Eggerthellales
NCBI Family Eggerthellaceae
NCBI Genus Cryptobacterium
NCBI Species Cryptobacterium curtum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) Periodontal infection
Caries
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human oral cavity
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1995
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Periodontal pocket of an adult patient with periodontal disease in 1995
Isolation Country/Ocean Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals: Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Oral cavity
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3912
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age Adult
Host Health Condition Patient with periodontal disease
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Oral
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments