ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001205
Organism Name Kytococcus sedentarius 541, DSM 20547
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 478801
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Kytococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Kytococcus sedentarius
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 541, DSM 20547
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 20547
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6002
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5837
Exemplar Name Kytococcus sedentarius
Genbank 16S ID X87755
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Kytococcus sedentarius DSM 20547
NCBI Tax ID 478801
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Dermacoccaceae
NCBI Genus Kytococcus
NCBI Species Kytococcus sedentarius
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8 - 1.1 um
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 28 - 36
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Tetrads
Diseases (MIGS-15) Pneumonia
Opportunistic infection
Pitted keratolysis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Keratin degradation
Pathogen
Non-Haemolytic
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) slide submerged in sea water probably in San Diego
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) San Diego
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.718834
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -117.163841
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate