ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001183
Organism Name Kangiella koreensis SW-125, DSM 16069
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 523791
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Kangiella
Genus Synonyms
Species Kangiella koreensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SW-125, DSM 16069
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16069
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8637
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8637
Exemplar Name Kangiella koreensis
Genbank 16S ID AY520560
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Kangiella koreensis DSM 16069
NCBI Tax ID 523791
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Kangiellaceae
NCBI Genus Kangiella
NCBI Species Kangiella koreensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2-0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Brown
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 7 - 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30 - 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.5-4.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 15388751
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sea water of tidal flat sediment in the Daepo Beach, of the Yellow Sea in South Korea
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sea water of tidal flat sediment of the Yellow Sea in South Korea
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.245043
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.409526
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate