ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001111
Organism Name Deferribacter desulfuricans SSM1
Other Names Deferribacter desulfuricans DSM 14783
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 639282
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum DEFERRIBACTERES
Genus Deferribacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Deferribacter desulfuricans
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain SSM1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NBRC 101012
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 302381
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.611
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.611
Exemplar Name Deferribacter desulfuricans
Genbank 16S ID AB086060
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Deferribacter desulfuricans SSM1
NCBI Tax ID 639282
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Deferribacteres
NCBI Class Deferribacteres
NCBI Order Deferribacterales
NCBI Family Deferribacteraceae
NCBI Genus Deferribacter
NCBI Species Deferribacter desulfuricans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 5 - 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 40 - 70
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hot spring
Aquatic
Hydrothermal vent
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney at the Suiyo Seamount in the Izu-Bonin Arc in Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Yoshihiro Takaki
Contact Email takakiy@jamstec.go.jp
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney at the Suiyo Seamount in the Izu-Bonin Arc in Japan
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate