ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001039
Organism Name Bifidobacterium longum infantis ATCC 15697
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 391904
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Bifidobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Bifidobacterium longum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 15697
Subspecies infantis
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 15697
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7695
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7695
Exemplar Name Bifidobacterium infantis
Genbank 16S ID D86184
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis ATCC 15697 = JCM 1222 = DSM 20088
NCBI Tax ID 391904
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Bifidobacteriales
NCBI Family Bifidobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Bifidobacterium
NCBI Species Bifidobacterium longum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Intestinal tract
Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Human fecal
Feces
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes Commensal
Non-Pathogen
Probiotic
Energy Sources
Body Products Feces
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human infant feces
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name David Mills
Contact Email damills@ucdavis.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age Infant
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate