ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000965
Organism Name Azotobacter vinelandii DJ, ATCC BAA-1303
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 322710
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Azotobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Azotobacter vinelandii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DJ
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-1303
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Azotobacter vinelandii DJ
NCBI Tax ID 322710
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudomonadales
NCBI Family Pseudomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Azotobacter
NCBI Species Azotobacter vinelandii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Stores polyhydroxybutyrate
Phenotypes Carbon sequestration
Energy Sources Lithotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) derivative from Azotobacter vinelandii UW
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by DE WITT CW, ROWE JA In 1952
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Joao Setubal
Contact Email setubal@vbi.vt.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Lab synthesis
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Wisconsin-Madison
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.07
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -89.4
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate