ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000932
Organism Name Alteromonas mediterranea DE
Other Names Alteromonas macleodii Deep ecotype
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1774373
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Alteromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Alteromonas mediterranea
Species Synonyms Alteromonas macleodii
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DE
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17117
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.26485
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.26485
Exemplar Name Alteromonas mediterranea
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Alteromonas mediterranea DE
NCBI Tax ID 1774373
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Alteromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Alteromonas
NCBI Species Alteromonas mediterranea
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes Barophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seawater obtained at 3500m depth from the Urania Basin in the Mediterranean Sea
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Plating
Contact Name Francisco Rodriguez-Valera
Contact Email frvalera@umh.es
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Urania Basin in the Mediterranean Sea
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.6
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 17.36889
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
3500
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 30C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate