ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000894
Organism Name Anaerostipes caccae DSM 14662
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Anaerostipes
Genus Synonyms
Species Anaerostipes caccae
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 14662
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 411490
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14662
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4128
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4128
Exemplar Name Anaerostipes caccae
Genbank 16S ID AJ270487
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Anaerostipes caccae DSM 14662
NCBI Tax ID 411490
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Lachnospiraceae
NCBI Genus Anaerostipes
NCBI Species Anaerostipes caccae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products Feces
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human feces collected in UK
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Human Gut Community Users
Contact Email jgordon@wustl.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 3920
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Human feces collected in UK
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments