ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000861
Organism Name Acidiphilium multivorum AIU301
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 926570
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Acidiphilium
Genus Synonyms
Species Acidiphilium multivorum
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain AIU301
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NBRC 100883
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.895
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.895
Exemplar Name Acidiphilium multivorum
Genbank 16S ID AB006711
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acidiphilium multivorum AIU301
NCBI Tax ID 926570
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Acetobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Acidiphilium
NCBI Species Acidiphilium multivorum
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pyritic acid mine drainage
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Mine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pyritic acid mine drainage
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate