ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000737
Organism Name Staphylococcus aureus aureus N315
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 158879
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Staphylococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Staphylococcus aureus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain N315
Subspecies aureus
Type Strain No
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 844904
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus N315
NCBI Tax ID 158879
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Staphylococcaceae
NCBI Genus Staphylococcus
NCBI Species Staphylococcus aureus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30 - 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) Deep abscesses
Endocarditis
Pneumonia
Meningitis
Mastitis
Nosocomial infection
Phlebitis
Osteomyelitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1982
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pharyngeal smear of a Japanese patient in 1982
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hiramatsu K
Contact Email hiram@med.juntendo.ac.jp
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Patient with surgical wound infection
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Airways
Host Body Subsite Nasopharynx
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Nasopharyngeal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pharyngeal smear of a Japanese patient in 1982
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate