ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000715
Organism Name Salmonella enterica enterica sv. Typhimurium LT2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Salmonella
Genus Synonyms
Species Salmonella enterica
Species Synonyms
Strain LT2
Subspecies enterica
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar Typhimurium
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 90371
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 700720
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3292
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3292
Exemplar Name Salmonella enterica enterica
Genbank 16S ID D12814
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 3
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium
NCBI Tax ID 90371
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Enterobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Salmonella
NCBI Species Salmonella enterica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) Gastroenteritis
Salmonellosis
Food poisoning
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Food
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1940
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) derived from the hydrogen sulfide producing wild strain LT2
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Kauffmann and Edwards
Collection Method
Contact Name McClelland M
Contact Email mmcclelland@skcc.org
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4138
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New York, NY
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.75
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -73.98
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments