ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000706
Organism Name Brucella melitensis bv. 1 16M
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 224914
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Brucella
Genus Synonyms
Species Brucella melitensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar 1
Strain 16M
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ATCC 23456
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 3
Strain Info ID 129462
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1381
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1381
Exemplar Name Brucella melitensis
Genbank 16S ID L26166
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 7
Related Analysis Projects 5
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Brucella melitensis bv. 1 str. 16M
NCBI Tax ID 224914
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Brucellaceae
NCBI Genus Brucella
NCBI Species Brucella melitensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Grey
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum 37C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) Brucellosis
Bacteremia
Infectious abortions
Abortion
Fever
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Animal
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Facultative intracellular
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Mus musculus
Host Taxonomy ID 10090
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Beijing
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.93
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 116.39
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate