ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000685
Organism Name Chlorobaculum tepidum TLS
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 194439
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CHLOROBI
Genus Chlorobaculum
Genus Synonyms
Species Chlorobaculum tepidum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain TLS
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 49652
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.793
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.788
Exemplar Name Chlorobaculum tepidum
Genbank 16S ID M58468
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-02-15
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chlorobaculum tepidum TLS
NCBI Tax ID 194439
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chlorobi
NCBI Class Chlorobia
NCBI Order Chlorobiales
NCBI Family Chlorobiaceae
NCBI Genus Chlorobaculum
NCBI Species Chlorobaculum tepidum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 48
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Green sulfur
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Photolithoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) New Zealand high-sulfide hot spring
Isolation Country New Zealand
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New Zealand high-sulfide hot spring
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate