ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000621
Organism Name Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9313
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 74547
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Prochlorococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Prochlorococcus marinus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MIT9313
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection RCC 0407
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Prochlorococcus marinus str. MIT 9313
NCBI Tax ID 74547
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Synechococcales
NCBI Family Prochloraceae
NCBI Genus Prochlorococcus
NCBI Species Prochlorococcus marinus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Oval-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes Low light adapted
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/17/1993
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Gulf Stream, North Atlantic Ocean
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Chisholm S
Contact Email chisholm@mit.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Pelagic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gulf Stream, North Atlantic Ocean
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.083333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -68.033333
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
135
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean Atlantic Ocean
ProPortal Isolation 135 m depth from the Gulf Stream, North Atlantic Ocean in July 1993.
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature 17.205
ProPortal WOA Salinty 36.514
ProPortal WOA Oxygen 4.44
ProPortal WOA Silicate 4.242
ProPortal WOA Phosphate 0.316
ProPortal WOA Nitrate 6.241