ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000615
Organism Name Corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC 13032
Other Names Corynebacterium glutamicum Kalinowski ATCC 13032
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Corynebacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Corynebacterium glutamicum
Species Synonyms
Strain ATCC 13032
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1718  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 13032
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6226
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6226
Exemplar Name Corynebacterium glutamicum
Genbank 16S ID AF314192:{376-1898}
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 28
Related Analysis Projects 4
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Corynebacterium glutamicum
NCBI Tax ID
1718  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Corynebacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Corynebacterium
NCBI Species Corynebacterium glutamicum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 40 Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Normal microflora
Metabolism
Phenotypes Fast growing
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1957
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sewage
Isolation Country/Ocean Japan
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated by S. Kinoshita and colleagues in 1957 while searching for an efficient glutamate-producer
Collection Method
Contact Name Alberto Rodriguez
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Sewage
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4662
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Japan: Tokyo
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate